Wolverton Mill MKAA

    • Milton Keynes, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5TS, United Kingdom

    About this lake

    Opening overview
    Wolverton Mill (MKAA) is a small, mature stillwater on the edge of Wolverton in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, best thought of as an intimate club carp lake rather than a big-fish venue. It suits anglers who are comfortable working at short to medium range, reading water carefully, and fishing accurately to features rather than simply chucking to a horizon line. Intermediates and experienced carp anglers looking for manageable, session-length fishing rather than campaigns will find it most appropriate.

    Lake layout & features
    Wolverton Mill is roughly two to three acres, enclosed by trees and shrub cover, with a compact, almost “pool-like” feel. Depths are generally modest, often in the 3–6 ft range, with slightly deeper water toward the central bowl and softer margins around the reed and overhanging tree lines. A central island and a series of marginal shelves, small bars and gentle gullies create obvious patrol routes. Weed growth can vary seasonally, but the lake usually remains very fishable with clear spots to be found. Swims are fairly close together compared with larger pits, but still allow sensible spacing; most offer defined targets, so accurate casting and line lay are more important than extreme range.

    Stock & fish
    The lake holds a mixed stock with carp as a key target. Fish are a blend of mirrors and commons, with a core of doubles and occasional better fish. Many anglers will be fishing for carp in the mid-teens, with a realistic upper bracket somewhere in the low- to maybe mid-twenties for the larger residents, rather than any out-and-out specimen class. Other species, including bream, tench and silver fish, are present and can be part of the catch, especially in warmer months. Overall, Wolverton Mill offers consistent, realistic carp fishing for anglers happy to work for bites rather than chase headline weights.

    Fishing style & approach
    Wolverton Mill rewards observation and mobile, watercraft-led fishing more than sitting behind three static rods. Carp show their presence with fizzing, subtle rolling and margin activity, and moving to where they are can make a large difference. Being a modest-sized lake, pressure is often visible in the carp’s behaviour; line angles, disturbance and repeated leads on obvious spots can push fish into quieter edges or less obvious features. Seasonal patterns are typical of shallow club stillwaters, with margins and upper layers more influential in warmer periods and the slightly deeper central areas becoming steadier holding spots in colder weather.

    Atmosphere & experience
    The atmosphere at Wolverton Mill is that of a small, well-used club water rather than a commercial complex. It can be busy at peak times, with a regular local following, but the treeline and mature surroundings provide a relatively sheltered, enclosed feel. Noise from the surrounding urban area is present but not overbearing. Overall, it offers an unfussy, straightforward environment where the emphasis is on accurate, thoughtful carp angling rather than amenities, distance casting, or chasing a handful of named fish.

    Practical notes (bullet points only)
    – Ticket/access: MKAA club water; access via relevant MKAA membership or permit
    – Facilities: Limited on-site facilities; expect basic bankside fishing with nearby street or designated parking
    – Rules: Standard MKAA fishery rules apply; check current club book for rig restrictions, retention policies and night-fishing permissions

    Amenities

      Location

      • Full Address:
      • Milton Keynes, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5TS, United Kingdom

      Wolverton Mill MKAA FAQ's

      Wolverton Mill MKAA is described as a carp fishery.
      Wolverton Mill MKAA is located at Milton Keynes, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5TS
      Wolverton Mill MKAA is 2 Acres in size.
      There are a few fish species located in Wolverton Mill MKAA. Mainly Carp.
      The biggest carp in Wolverton Mill MKAA is 20lb+
      Wolverton Mill MKAA currently has fishing swims
      The facilities at Wolverton Mill MKAA include
      Dogs are not allowed at Wolverton Mill MKAA

      Lake Reviews

      Excellent0%

      Very good0%

      Good0%

      Fair0%

      Poor0%

      Overview

      • Type:
        Wolverton Mill MKAA is a 2 Acres carp lake with carp to over 20lb+. Located in Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, it has a stock of around carp.

        2 Acres

        Pegs

        Carp

        Book Now

        Lakes nearby

        Find carp lakes near Wolverton Mill MKAA

        • 4.3 miles away
        • 5.1 miles away

        150 Acres

        30lb+

        Swims

        • 6.5 miles away
        • 8.0 miles away

        5 Acres

        30lb+

        Swims

        • 8.2 miles away
        • 9.5 miles away
        Are you a fishery owner?

        You’re here, so you know Tenfish delivers. Ready to get listed?

        Copyright 2026 Tenfish also known as 10 Fish.

        Description

        Opening overview
        Wolverton Mill (MKAA) is a small, mature stillwater on the edge of Wolverton in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, best thought of as an intimate club carp lake rather than a big-fish venue. It suits anglers who are comfortable working at short to medium range, reading water carefully, and fishing accurately to features rather than simply chucking to a horizon line. Intermediates and experienced carp anglers looking for manageable, session-length fishing rather than campaigns will find it most appropriate.

        Lake layout & features
        Wolverton Mill is roughly two to three acres, enclosed by trees and shrub cover, with a compact, almost “pool-like” feel. Depths are generally modest, often in the 3–6 ft range, with slightly deeper water toward the central bowl and softer margins around the reed and overhanging tree lines. A central island and a series of marginal shelves, small bars and gentle gullies create obvious patrol routes. Weed growth can vary seasonally, but the lake usually remains very fishable with clear spots to be found. Swims are fairly close together compared with larger pits, but still allow sensible spacing; most offer defined targets, so accurate casting and line lay are more important than extreme range.

        Stock & fish
        The lake holds a mixed stock with carp as a key target. Fish are a blend of mirrors and commons, with a core of doubles and occasional better fish. Many anglers will be fishing for carp in the mid-teens, with a realistic upper bracket somewhere in the low- to maybe mid-twenties for the larger residents, rather than any out-and-out specimen class. Other species, including bream, tench and silver fish, are present and can be part of the catch, especially in warmer months. Overall, Wolverton Mill offers consistent, realistic carp fishing for anglers happy to work for bites rather than chase headline weights.

        Fishing style & approach
        Wolverton Mill rewards observation and mobile, watercraft-led fishing more than sitting behind three static rods. Carp show their presence with fizzing, subtle rolling and margin activity, and moving to where they are can make a large difference. Being a modest-sized lake, pressure is often visible in the carp’s behaviour; line angles, disturbance and repeated leads on obvious spots can push fish into quieter edges or less obvious features. Seasonal patterns are typical of shallow club stillwaters, with margins and upper layers more influential in warmer periods and the slightly deeper central areas becoming steadier holding spots in colder weather.

        Atmosphere & experience
        The atmosphere at Wolverton Mill is that of a small, well-used club water rather than a commercial complex. It can be busy at peak times, with a regular local following, but the treeline and mature surroundings provide a relatively sheltered, enclosed feel. Noise from the surrounding urban area is present but not overbearing. Overall, it offers an unfussy, straightforward environment where the emphasis is on accurate, thoughtful carp angling rather than amenities, distance casting, or chasing a handful of named fish.

        Practical notes (bullet points only)
        – Ticket/access: MKAA club water; access via relevant MKAA membership or permit
        – Facilities: Limited on-site facilities; expect basic bankside fishing with nearby street or designated parking
        – Rules: Standard MKAA fishery rules apply; check current club book for rig restrictions, retention policies and night-fishing permissions

        Wolverton Mill MKAA Rules